SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)





Black-winged Stilt | Himantopus himantopus photo
Black-winged Stilt photographed at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Black-winged Stilt | Himantopus himantopus photo
Photographed at Currumbin Sanctuary, Gold Coast, Australia.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Black-winged Stilt | Himantopus himantopus photo
Black-winged Stilt

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



BLACK-WINGED STILT FACTS

Description
The Black-winged Stilt is a large black and white wader with long orange-red legs and a straight black bill. It has black on the back of the neck, a white collar

Other Names
Pied Stilt

Size
36cm

Habitat
shallow wetlands through most of Australia

Food
aquatic insects, molluscs and crustaceans

Breeding
nest varies from simple shallow scrape on the ground to a mound of vegetation in or near the water.

Range
widespread on the Australian mainland



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Recurvirostridae
Genus:Himantopus
Species:himantopus
Common Name:Black-winged Stilt

Relatives in same Genus
  Banded Stilt (H. leucocephalus)