SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)





Blue-faced Honeyeater | Entomyzon cyanotis photo
Blue Faced Honeyeater, South-eastern Australia.

Image by benjamint444 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Blue-faced Honeyeater | Entomyzon cyanotis photo
Blue-faced honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis) in a backyard in Canungra, Queensland

Image by Quartl - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Blue-faced Honeyeater is a large honeyeater with patch of blue skin around the eye. It has black head and face. The back and wings are olive green, and the underparts are white. Juvenile birds are similar to the adults but have yellow-green skin around the eye.

Other Names
Banana Bird

Size
29cm

Habitat
open forests, woodlands close to water, mangroves and coastal heathlands, orchards, farm land, parks and gardens.

Food
eats mostly insects and other invertebrates, nectar and fruit

Breeding
Often nests in abandoned nests of other birds - they usually add to the nest and reline it. Sometimes they build a new nest which is a round cup of rough bark, linked with finer bark and grass. Two or three eggs are laid.

Range
northern and eastern mainland Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Meliphagidae
Genus:Entomyzon
Species:cyanotis
Common Name:Blue-faced Honeyeater