SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Blue-winged Parrot (Neophema chrysostoma)





Blue-winged Parrot | Neophema chrysostoma photo
Blue-winged Parrot

Image by KeresH - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BLUE-WINGED PARROT FACTS

Description
The Blue-winged Parrot has an olive-green head and upper body, with dark blue patch on wings. with yellow patch on face. The tail is green-blue, with yellow sides. The underparts are yellow with some orange-yellow on belly. The face has a yellow patch and there is a dark blue band across the forehead. The female is similar to the male, but with slightly duller colours.

Other Names
Blue-banded Parrot, Blue-banded Grass-Parrot, Blue-winged Grass-Parakeet.

Size
21cm

Habitat
grasslands and grassy woodlands in coastal areas through to semi-arid zones.

Food
seeds of grasses and herbs

Breeding
nests in a tree hollow. Lays 4-6 eggs on a bed of wood dust.

Range
Main populations are in Tasmania and Victoria. Less common in western New South Wales extending into eastern SA and south-west Queensland.

distribution map showing range of Neophema chrysostoma in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Neophema
Species:chrysostoma
Common Name:Blue-winged Parrot

Relatives in same Genus
  Orange-bellied Parrot (N. chrysogaster)
  Elegant Parrot (N. elegans)
  Rock Parrot (N. petrophila)
  Turquoise Parrot (N. pulchella)
  Scarlet-chested Parrot (N. splendida)