SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Boobook Owl (Ninox novaeseelandiae)





Boobook Owl | Ninox novaeseelandiae photo
Boobook Owl, Swifts Creek Victoria

Image by Fir0002/Flagstaffotos - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



BOOBOOK OWL FACTS

Description
The Boobook Owl is the smallest and most common owl in Australia. It is dark brown above and rufous-brown below with white streaks and spots. The face has brown disc and the eyes are large and yellow. Young Boobooks are whitish with dark brown faces.

Other Names
Mopoke, Marbled Owl, Spotted Owl

Size
25 - 29cm

Habitat
many habitats from dense forest to open desert

Food
insects, small mammals such as mice and bats. Prey is detected by listening and watching from a tall perch

Breeding
Nest is usually in a tree hollow lined with wood shavings, leaves and twigs. Lays 2 - 3 white eggs.

Range
throughout mainland Australia and Tasmania



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Strigiformes
Family:Strigidae
Genus:Ninox
Species:novaeseelandiae
Common Name:Boobook Owl

Relatives in same Genus
  Barking Owl (N. connivens)
  Rufous Owl (N. rufa)
  Brown Hawk-Owl (N. scutulata)
  Powerful Owl (N. strenua)