SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)





Brahminy Kite | Haliastur indus photo
Brahminy Kite photographed Langkawi Island, Malaysia

Image by Judhi Prasetyo - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Brahminy Kite | Haliastur indus photo
Brahminy Kite, Palau Kotok, Indonesia

Image by Jack Versloot - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BRAHMINY KITE FACTS

Description
The Brahminy Kite is a medium sized bird of prey. It is reddish brown with white head and breast. The tail is short with white tip. The eye is dark and the bill is yellow and hooked. Often soaring over beaches, estuaries and mudflats.

Other Names
Red-backed Kite, Sea Eagle

Size
45 - 50cm

Habitat
beaches, mangrove swamps, estuaries, rivers

Food
fish, insects, carrion. It swoops and snatches live prey or carrion from the surface of ground or water.

Breeding
The nest is built in tree near water, often mangrove tree. The nest is large, made from sticks, seaweed or driftwood and lined with lichens, seaweed and other material. Lays 1 or 2 dull-white or bluish white eggs.

Range
across northern Australia from central Western Australia coast to northern New South Wales

distribution map showing range of Haliastur indus in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Falconiformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Haliastur
Species:indus
Common Name:Brahminy Kite

Relatives in same Genus
  Whistling Kite (H. sphenurus)