SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)





Brown Booby | Sula leucogaster photo
Brown Booby male, Sea World, Gold Coast, Australia.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Brown Booby | Sula leucogaster photo
Brown Booby male and female ?, Sea World, Gold Coast, Australia.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



BROWN BOOBY FACTS

Description
The Brown Booby is a dark brown bird with white underside.. Bill cream or grey. Male has blue skin at base of bill.

Other Names
Brown Gannet

Size
75cm

Habitat
Oceans. Roosts on coral cays

Food
dives for fish at sea

Breeding
Nest is scrape in sand on edges of cliff, or on ground on islands. Lays 2-3 greenish white eggs.

Range
Tropical Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. Found offshore in ocean from Queensland to West Australia. Seen on the Great Barrier Reef, and as far south as Moreton Bay off Brisbane. Breeds on numerous tropical islands off West Australia and Queensland.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Procellariiformes
Family:Sulidae
Genus:Sula
Species:leucogaster
Common Name:Brown Booby

Relatives in same Genus
  Masked Booby (S. dactylatra)
  Red-footed Booby (S. sula)