SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)





Budgerigar | Melopsittacus undulatus photo
female Budgerigar at Alice Springs Desert Park, Australia.

Image by Richard.Fisher - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Budgerigar | Melopsittacus undulatus photo
Detail shot of budgerigars head

Image by Kirk - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BUDGERIGAR FACTS

Description
Budgerigars are small green and yellow parrots, with black barring above, and a small patch of blue on the cheek. The eye is white or yellow. The male has a dark blue cere (skin at the base of the bill around the nostrils). The female has light blue cere that turns brown when breeding. Young Budgerigars are similar to adults, but are duller and have a dark brown eye.

Other Names
Budgie, Budgerygah

Size
17-20cm

Habitat
Found in most open habitat types across Australia where there is access to water. Sometimes seen in large flocks of thousands, but usually seen in smaller groups up to a few hundred.

Food
Feeds mainly on ground on seeds of native plants and grasses.

Breeding
Nests in a hollow of tree. Lays 6-8 rounded white eggs.

Range
throughout much of the interior of mainland Australia - not found in far south-west, the north of the Northern Territory, Tasmania and most of the east coast.

Notes
Since its introduction into captivity, the Budgerigar has been bred in a variety of colours including white, blue, yellow, mauve, olive and grey.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Melopsittacus
Species:undulatus
Common Name:Budgerigar