SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae)





Cape Barren Goose | Cereopsis novaehollandiae photo
Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae) in Tasmania, Australia

Image by Noodle snacks (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Cape Barren Goose | Cereopsis novaehollandiae photo
Cape Barren Goose portrait

Image by R.J. Blach - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



CAPE BARREN GOOSE FACTS

Description
The Cape Barren Goose is a large grey goose with short tail, and dark spots on wings. The bill is black, but mostly covered with greenish-yellow skin (called cere). The legs are pink or red.

Other Names
Pig Goose

Size
75-90cm

Habitat
offshore islands, grassland, scrubby heathland

Food
grass and herbs, especially tussock grass

Breeding
nest is a shallow cup made of twigs lined with down. It is built on ground near bush or rock. Lays 3-6 dull white eggs.

Range
south-eastern coast of Australia, the southern coast of Western Australia and in south-eastern Victoria

distribution map showing range of Cereopsis novaehollandiae in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Cereopsis
Species:novaehollandiae
Common Name:Cape Barren Goose