SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novaehollandiae)





Channel-billed Cuckoo | Scythrops novaehollandiae photo
Channel-billed Cuckoo, Kobble Creek, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Channel-billed Cuckoo | Scythrops novaehollandiae photo
This one has an egg (looks like a pigeon egg) in its beak. Photographed at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Channel-billed Cuckoo | Scythrops novaehollandiae photo
Channel-billed Cuckoo in flight, Kobble Creek, South-east Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Channel-billed Cuckoo has long curved bill and distinctive patch of bare red skin around the eye. Its loud call is often heard at night.

Other Names
Stormbird or Rainbird

Size
60cm

Habitat
open forest, woodland.

Food
fruit, but will raid other birds nests to eat eggs, chicks.

distribution map showing range of Scythrops novaehollandiae in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Cuculiformes
Family:Cuculidae
Genus:Scythrops
Species:novaehollandiae
Common Name:Channel-billed Cuckoo