SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (Lonchura castaneothorax)





Chestnut-breasted Mannikin | Lonchura castaneothorax photo
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin photographed at Currumbin Sanctuary

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Chestnut-breasted Mannikin is a small finch with strong silvery bill

Other Names
Barley bird, Bullfinch

Size
10 cm

Habitat
grasslands, pastures, wastelands, roadsides

Food
Mainly seeds, also insects

Breeding
cup made of twigs, grass, lined with soft plat material, fur. 4-6 blue-white spotted eggs.

distribution map showing range of Lonchura castaneothorax in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Estrildidae
Genus:Lonchura
Species:castaneothorax
Common Name:Chestnut-breasted Mannikin

Relatives in same Genus
  Java Sparrow (L. oryzivora)
  Nutmeg Munia (L. punctulata)