SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)





Cockatiel | Nymphicus hollandicus photo
male Cockatiel

Image by David J - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Cockatiel | Nymphicus hollandicus photo
Cockatiels perching on wires in Australia.

Image by Jana und Thomas Kömpel, Betreiber von www.nymphensittichlexikon.de - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Cockatiel | Nymphicus hollandicus photo
Cockatiel

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



COCKATIEL FACTS

Description
The Cockatiel is a small grey parrot with dainty crest. Orange cheek spot. Aviary bred specimens come in different colours and patterns from all white to all grey.

Other Names
Quarrion

Size
30cm

Habitat
open woodlands, grain fields, roadsides

Food
fruit, seeds, grain

Breeding
nests in hollow tree. 4-6 white eggs

Range
drier areas of all mainland states



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Nymphicus
Species:hollandicus
Common Name:Cockatiel