SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)





Common Myna | Acridotheres tristis photo
Common Myna

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



COMMON MYNA FACTS

Description
The Common Myna is a brown bird with a black head. The bill and legs are yellow. It is one of the starling family. It is sometimes confused with the native Noisy Miner because of their similar names, but these are completely different species.

Other Names
Indian Myna, Mynah

Size
24cm

Habitat
Common in urban areas - parks and gardens.

Food
insects, fruit, vegetables, scraps

Breeding
Nests in holes in walls. Sometimes nest inside roofs of buildings. Also nest in tree hollows where they displace native birds. The nest is an untidy structure made of leaves, grass, feathers and other materials.

Range
along the east and south-east coasts of Australia

distribution map showing range of Acridotheres tristis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License


Notes
Native to Asia. It was introduced to Australia around 1860.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Sturnidae
Genus:Acridotheres
Species:tristis
Common Name:Common Myna