SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Crested Hawk (Aviceda subcristata)





Crested Hawk | Aviceda subcristata photo
Crested Hawk

Image by Stephen Barnett - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Crested Hawk | Aviceda subcristata photo
Photographed at Currumbin Sanctuary, Gold Coast, Australia.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



CRESTED HAWK FACTS

Description
The Crested Kite is a medium-sized, long-tailed hawk with a prominent crest. The only Australian hawk with a crest.

Other Names
Pacific Baza

Size
45cm

Habitat
woodlands and forest and sometimes grasslands, farmlands and urban areas

Food
large insects such as stick insects and mantids, and frogs.

Breeding
builds a flimsy flat nest of sticks high in the upper branches of a tree. Lays 2-3 eggs.

Range
tropical and subtropical forest and woodland in northern and eastern Australia,

distribution map showing range of Aviceda subcristata in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Falconiformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Aviceda
Species:subcristata
Common Name:Crested Hawk