SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)





Crested Pigeon | Ocyphaps lophotes photo
Crested Pigeon, Centiennal Park, Sydney, NSW

Image by Lip Kee - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Crested Pigeon | Ocyphaps lophotes photo
Crested Pigeon - pair, Trin Warren Tam-boore wetland, Royal Park, Melbourne, Australia

Image by Lip Kee - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Crested Pigeon | Ocyphaps lophotes photo
Crested Pigeon

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



CRESTED PIGEON FACTS

Description
The Crested Pigeon is greyish in colour with thin crest. The wings have bronze patches. It is the only grey Australian pigeon with slender crest.

Other Names
Crested Bronzewing

Size
32 cm

Habitat
open country, settled areas, farmland

Food
seeds, berries, insects

Breeding
sparse nest of twigs in shrub or tree, 2 white eggs

Range
Australian mainland, except far tropical north and southern parts of Victoria and South Australia.

distribution map showing range of Ocyphaps lophotes in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Ocyphaps
Species:lophotes
Common Name:Crested Pigeon