SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Diamond Firetail (Stagonopleura guttata)





Diamond Firetail | Stagonopleura guttata photo
Diamond Firetail at Auburn Botanical Gardens, New South Wales, Australia.

Image by aussiegall from sydney, Australia - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Diamond Firetail | Stagonopleura guttata photo
Diamand Firetail (Stagonopleura guttata), Grampians National Park, Victoria,

Image by JJ Harrison (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



DIAMOND FIRETAIL FACTS

Description
The Diamond Firetail is a small colourful finch. It has grey head, brown back and white underside with a crimson rump. There is a black band across its neck which continues down the side where it is spotted with white. The bill and eye ring are pinkish red and the legs and feet are dark grey. The female is similar to the male but a bit smaller. Juveniles have black bill and are duller.

Other Names
Diamond Finch, Java Sparrow

Size
10-13cm

Habitat
open grassy woodland, heath, farmland

Food
Feeds on the ground mainly on seeds. Also eats insects and their larvae.

Breeding
Builds a nest in tree or shrub with dense foliage. The nest is made from grass, lined with finer grass and feathers. Has been known to build in the base of a hawk nest. Lays 5-6 eggs.

Range
endemic to south-eastern Australia, ranging from Carnarvon Ranges in Queensland, through much of New South Wales and Victoria to the Eyre Peninsula and Kangaroo Island in South Australia.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Estrildidae
Genus:Stagonopleura
Species:guttata
Common Name:Diamond Firetail

Relatives in same Genus
  Beautiful Firetail (S. bella)