SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Domestic Pigeon (Columba livia)





Domestic Pigeon | Columba livia photo
The Domestic Pigeon is common in Australian cities and surrounding areas (much the same as in many other countries).

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Domestic Pigeon | Columba livia photo
Columba livia- a feral bird, but one that closely resembles the wild type.

Image by MPF - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Domestic Pigeon | Columba livia photo
Columba Livia

Image by Docweird - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



DOMESTIC PIGEON FACTS

Description
The Domestic Pigeon is usually blue-grey - the common pigeon seen in cities everywhere.

Other Names
Feral Pigeon, Rock Pigeon, Rock Dove

Size
33 cm

Habitat
Often near human habitation - city centre, parks, gardens, farms

Food
seeds, fruit, berries, scraps left by people

Breeding
nest is a sparse platform of twigs on ledge, roof beams of building, under roofing. 2 white oval eggs

Range
common in most towns and cities

distribution map showing range of Columba livia in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Columba
Species:livia
Common Name:Domestic Pigeon

Relatives in same Genus
  White-headed Pigeon (C. leucomela)
  Metallic Pigeon (C. vitiensis)