SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris)





Eastern Spinebill | Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris photo
The Eastern Spinebill was photographed feeding on Grevillea "Robyn Gordon" at O'Reilly's guest house in Lamington National Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



EASTERN SPINEBILL FACTS

Description
The Eastern Spinebill is a small honeyeater with long curved bill. The male has black head and the female has greyer head. Tan coloured underneath.

Other Names
Spine-billed Honeyeater

Size
16cm

Habitat
Forest and woodlands

Food
Nectar and small insects

Breeding
It lays 2-3 whitish spotted eggs

Range
Eastern coastal Australia

distribution map showing range of Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Meliphagidae
Genus:Acanthorhynchus
Species:tenuirostris
Common Name:Eastern Spinebill

Relatives in same Genus
  Western Spinebill (A. superciliosus)