SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)





Eurasian Skylark | Alauda arvensis photo
Skylark (Alauda arvensis) with a caterpillar.

Image by Daniel Pettersson - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Eurasian Skylark | Alauda arvensis photo
Eurasian Skylark Nest

Image by Matthias Buschmann - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Eurasian Skylark | Alauda arvensis photo
Eurasian Skylark eggs in nest

Image by Beentree - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



EURASIAN SKYLARK FACTS

Description
The Eurasian Skylark is a brown bird streaked with tan and white. The head has white markings around the eye and the underside is white. It has a short streaked crest on top of the head. The bird was introduced from Great Britain in the mid nineteenth century. It is similar to the Australasian Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae) which does not have a crest. It is well known for its beautiful song which it often sings in flight.

Other Names
Common Skylark, English Skylark, Northern Skylark

Size
19cm

Habitat
grassland, farmland, coastal sand dunes

Food
insects and other small invertebrates, seeds

Breeding
Builds a cup shaped nest from dry grass. The nest is on the ground or long grass. Lays two to four pale olive eggs dotted with dense fine spots.

Range
The Eurasian Skylark is native to Asia and Europe. In Australia it is found in Victoria, south eastern corner of South Australia and Tasmania.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Alaudidae
Genus:Alauda
Species:arvensis
Common Name:Eurasian Skylark