SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Flame Robin (Petroica phoenicea)





Flame Robin | Petroica phoenicea photo
young male Flame Robin (Petroica phoenicea), Orford, Tasmania, Australia.

Image by JJ Harrison (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FLAME ROBIN FACTS

Description
The Flame Robin has orange breast and throat with grey head and back. The belly is white from legs to under tail. The female is greyish brown above with pale stripe on wing. Young are similar to females but have pale brown streaks on the back

Other Names
Robin Redbreast

Size
14cm

Habitat
forests and woodlands

Food
insects, spiders and other small invertebrates

Breeding
the nest is a cup made of grass, bark and lichen, bound with spider web. It is build in crevice in tree or rock. Lays 3-4 pale greenish blue eggs spotted with brown.

Range
from south east Queensland round the coast of New South Wales and Victoria. Also found in Tasmania.

distribution map showing range of Petroica phoenicea in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License


Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "lower risk/near threatened".

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Petroicidae
Genus:Petroica
Species:phoenicea
Common Name:Flame Robin

Relatives in same Genus
  Scarlet Robin (P. boodang)
  Red-capped Robin (P. goodenovii)
  Pink Robin (P. rodinogaster)
  Rose Robin (P. rosea)