SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Forest Raven (Corvus tasmanicus)





Forest Raven | Corvus tasmanicus photo
Forest Raven (Corvus tasmanicus) eating the remains of a Tasmanian Nativehen (Gallinula mortierii) after it was hit by a car, Collinsvale, Tasmania

Image by JJ Harrison (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FOREST RAVEN FACTS

Description
The Forest Raven is similar to the Australian Raven and can be difficult to distinguish where range overlaps on the mainland. The Forest Raven is the only crow found in Tasmania. The bird is black with a white eye. The throat hackles are shorter than the Australian Raven. Juveniles are similar to adults with blue eye, younger birds have brown eyes.

Other Names
Tasmanian raven

Size
52 cm

Habitat
various treed habitats including forest, woodland, farmland, towns

Food
omnivorous including insects, worms, carrion, fruit, seeds

Breeding
The nest is a bowl shaped made of twigs lined with wool, grass, bark, feathers. The female lays four to six eggs.

Range
The Forest Raven is fond in north east New South Wales, southern Victoria, south east South Australia and Tasmania

distribution map showing range of Corvus tasmanicus in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Corvidae
Genus:Corvus
Species:tasmanicus
Common Name:Forest Raven

Relatives in same Genus
  Little Crow (C. bennetti)
  Australian Raven (C. coronoides)
  Little Raven (C. mellori)
  Torresian Crow (C. orru)
  House Crow (C. splendens)