SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Freckled Duck (Stictonetta naevosa)





Freckled Duck | Stictonetta naevosa photo
Freckled Duck male in breeding plumage, Hunter Region Botanic Gardens

Image by Casliber - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FRECKLED DUCK FACTS

Description
The Freckled Duck is dark brown duck with white or pale brown speckled markings. It has a large head with upturned bill. During the breeding season the male's bill turns red at the base.

Other Names
Canvasback, Oatmeal Duck, Speckled Duck, Diamantina Duck

Size
54cm

Habitat
fresh water swamps and creeks with dense bulrushes or tea-tree vegetation. They prefer to rest in dense cover.

Food
algae, seeds, grasses, sedges, small invertebrates.

Breeding
The Freckled Duck builds a nest near water level from woven twigs with a layer of down. Lays five to fifteen eggs. It breeds in temporary swamps created by floodwaters in river systems.

Range
south east and south west of Australia. May be seen as aa vagrant in other areas. Breeds in floodwaters of river systems such as Bulloo and Murray Darling river system



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Stictonetta
Species:naevosa
Common Name:Freckled Duck