SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Galah (Cacatua roseicapilla)





Galah | Cacatua roseicapilla photo
The female Galah has a red eye

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Galah | Cacatua roseicapilla photo
male has dark eye

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



GALAH FACTS

Description
The Galah is pale grey above and pink below. The male has dark brown eye and female has red eye. Its crest varies from pink in Western Australia to white throughout the rest of Australia. Juvenile Galahs have a grey breast and a grey eye-ring. Often seen in large flocks of between 30 to 1000 birds. In rain they like to hang upside down from branches or power lines, wings spread wide to catch the rain.

Other Names
Rose-breasted Cockatoo

Size
34-38cm

Habitat
Open woodland, parks, roadsides, playing fields.

Food
fruit, seeds, nuts, berries, plant shoots and roots, grubs. They often feed on seed that has fallen to the ground and also eat orchard fruit and nuts.

Breeding
Nests in hollow tree. The nesting hole is lined with leaves and twigs. 3-4 white eggs are laid. Incubation is shared by both parents over a 30 day period. the young leave the nest at about 8 weeks.

Range
widespread in suitable habitat. Found throughout Australia, except in the very dry desert regions and dense forests,



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Cacatua
Species:roseicapilla
Common Name:Galah

Relatives in same Genus
  Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (C. galerita)
  Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (C. leadbeateri)
  Western Corella (C. pastinator)
  Little Corella (C. sanguinea)
  Long-billed Corella (C. tenuirostris)