SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis)





Great Bowerbird | Chlamydera nuchalis photo
Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis), Mount Carbine, Queensland, Australia

Image by JJ Harrison (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Great Bowerbird | Chlamydera nuchalis photo
Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis) bower, Mount Carbine, Queensland, Australia

Image by JJ Harrison (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



GREAT BOWERBIRD FACTS

Description
The Great Bowerbird is a large greyish bird with dark bill. The upper parts are fawn grey with darker markings on top of head. The wings are brown with white markings on the feathers. The male has a lilac crest on back of neck, but this is usually only seen when it displays for a female. The male builds a large bower under a shrub or leafy branch. It is a platform of twigs with an avenue of twigs about a metre long and 45cm high. At each end of the bower it makes a display area scattered with white stones, bones, shells and leaves.

Other Names
Queensland Bowerbird, Great Grey Bowerbird

Size
34-38cm

Habitat
eucalypt woodlands, scrub land, parkland, timbered areas near creeks.

Food
fruit, berries, insects

Breeding
The nest is a saucer of twigs lined with leaves. Lays 1-2 oval grey-green eggs speckled and streaked with brownish marks.

Range
coastal tropical areas of northern Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Ptilonorhynchidae
Genus:Chlamydera
Species:nuchalis
Common Name:Great Bowerbird

Relatives in same Genus
  Fawn-breasted Bowerbird (C. cerviniventris)
  Western Bowerbird (C. guttata)
  Spotted Bowerbird (C. maculata)