SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)





Great Cormorant | Phalacrocorax carbo photo
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo), Victoria, Australia.

Image by JJ Harrison (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Great Cormorant | Phalacrocorax carbo photo
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo), Austins Ferry, Tasmania, Australia

Image by JJ Harrison (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



GREAT CORMORANT FACTS

Description
The Great Cormorant is mainly black except for some white and yellow on the face. There is a small white patch on each thigh during summer. The bill is grey and the legs and feet are black. Juveniles are similar to adults but are dark brown.

Other Names
Black Cormorant

Habitat
prefers permanent freshwater areas but is also found in coastal inlets and estuaries.

Food
The Great Cormorant feeds mainly on fish. Also eats crustaceans, aquatic insects and frogs. It catches its food by diving underwater.

Breeding
Great Cormorants nest in large colonies. The nest is a large structure made of sticks built in a low tree or on the ground. Three to four eggs are laid.

Range
Great Cormorants are found in North America, Europe, Africa, Asia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and Australia. In Australia it is most common in the south-east and south-west areas.

distribution map showing range of Phalacrocorax carbo in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Phalacrocoracidae
Genus:Phalacrocorax
Species:carbo
Common Name:Great Cormorant

Relatives in same Genus
  Black-faced Cormorant (P. fuscescens)
  Little Pied Cormorant (P. melanoleucos)
  Little Black Cormorant (P. sulcirostris)
  Pied Cormorant (P. varius)