SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Greater Frigatebird (Fregata minor)





Greater Frigatebird | Fregata minor photo
Male Great Frigatebird with chick. Red-footed Booby nesting in foreground.

Image by Duncan, Wellington NZ - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



GREATER FRIGATEBIRD FACTS

Description
The Greater Frigatebird is a large dark coloured bird with long wings and forked tail. It has slender hooked beak and small feet. The male is all black. The female has white breast. Breeding males have a red throat sac that can be blown up to balloon size. When deflated this appears as a red patch on the neck.

Other Names
Man-o-war Bird, Sea Hawk

Size
90-100cm. Wing span 2.1m

Habitat
tropical and subtropical coastline

Food
fish, squid, crustaceans, young of other birds

Breeding
nest is platform of sticks in tree or shrub. Lays 2 white eggs.

Range
Tropical Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. Breeds in Coral Sea on outer Great Barrier Reef. May be seen on Great Barrier Reef islands.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Fregatidae
Genus:Fregata
Species:minor
Common Name:Greater Frigatebird

Relatives in same Genus
  Lesser Frigatebird (F. ariel)