SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Hoary-headed Grebe (Poliocephalus poliocephalus)





Hoary-headed Grebe | Poliocephalus poliocephalus photo
Hoary-headed Grebe, Alice Springs, NT, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



HOARY-HEADED GREBE FACTS

Description
The Hoary-headed Grebe is a fairly small dark grey and white grebe. It has a brown eye and a black patch under the chin, and a narrow black streak down the back of the neck During the breeding season adult plumage has white streaks over the entire head, giving them the common name of Hoary-headed Grebe. Juveniles have a white chin and throat and a striped face.

Other Names
Dabchick, Hoary-headed Dabchick

Size
30cm

Habitat
open waters in lakes, estuaries, brackish water

Food
mainly aquatic insects and other invertebrates.

Breeding
The Hoary-headed Grebe builds a nest amongst floating weeds, sedges or reeds. The nest is made of waterweeds attached to sedges or a fallen branch. Three to six eggs are laid.

Range
The Hoary-headed Grebe is found in all states and territories of Australia as well as in New Zealand. It is not usually found in the central arid regions of Australia.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Podicipediformes
Family:Podicipedidae
Genus:Poliocephalus
Species:poliocephalus
Common Name:Hoary-headed Grebe