SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Hooded Robin (Melanodryas cucullata)





Hooded Robin | Melanodryas cucullata photo
Hooded Robin (Melanodryas cucullata) male Newhaven, NT, Australia

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



HOODED ROBIN FACTS

Description
The adult male Hooded Robin has a black hood, wings and back. The underside and shoulders are white and there is white wing stripe. Females are similar to males but have greyish brown head and brown wings with a white stripe. Juveniles are dark brown with pale speckles and white underneath.

Other Names
Pied Robin, Black Robin

Size
16cm

Habitat
dry woodland, scrub, mulga, pasture with trees and stumps

Food
insects, spiders and other small invertebrates

Breeding
The Hooded Robin builds a cup-shaped nest made of leaves, bark, spiders web. The nest is usually in a crevice or hole in tree or stump.

Range
found all over mainland Australia, except Cape York and eastern Gulf of Carpentaria and some arid areas around the Simpson Desert and Nullarbor Plain

distribution map showing range of Melanodryas cucullata in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Petroicidae
Genus:Melanodryas
Species:cucullata
Common Name:Hooded Robin

Relatives in same Genus
  Dusky Robin (M. vittata)