SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Inland Thornbill (Acanthiza apicalis)





Inland Thornbill | Acanthiza apicalis photo
Likely an Inland thornbill

Image by Ian Sutton - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INLAND THORNBILL FACTS

Description
The Inland Thornbill is s small brown bird about 10 cm in length. It has greyish brown back, reddish brown rump and cream coloured belly with dark streaks. The male and female are similar in appearance with males being somewhat larger. Young birds are similar to adults but a bit paler.

Other Names
Broad-tailed Thornbill

Size
10 cm

Habitat
dry eucalypt forest, woodland and scrubland

Food
small insects and spiders

Breeding
the nest is built in a low shrub and is dome shaped, made of bark and dry grass bound with spider web and lined with feathers. The female lays about 3 eggs.

Range
found throughout much of inland Australia in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Western Australia and Northern Territory

distribution map showing range of Acanthiza apicalis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Acanthizidae
Genus:Acanthiza
Species:apicalis
Common Name:Inland Thornbill

Relatives in same Genus
  Yellow-rumped Thornbill (A. chrysorrhoa)
  Tasmanian Thornbill (A. ewingii)
  Striated Thornbill (A. lineata)
  Yellow Thornbill (A. nana)
  Brown Thornbill (A. pusilla)
  Buff-rumped Thornbill (A. reguloides)