SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae)





Laughing Kookaburra | Dacelo novaeguineae photo
Kookaburra at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Laughing Kookaburra | Dacelo novaeguineae photo
Family group of Kookaburras at Jolly's Lookout, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Laughing Kookaburra | Dacelo novaeguineae photo
Kookaburra at Bunya State Forest near Brisbane.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Laughing Kookaburra | Dacelo novaeguineae photo
Kookaburra, Bunya Mountains National Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Laughing Kookaburra | Dacelo novaeguineae photo
Kookaburra, Bunya Mountains National Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Laughing Kookaburra | Dacelo novaeguineae photo
Laughing Kookaburra

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



LAUGHING KOOKABURRA FACTS

Description
The Laughing Kookaburra is a stocky bird with large head and a short neck and blunt tail. Beak is fairly long and sturdy. The wings are brown with blue mottling, the back is brown and the tail reddish. The males have a patch of blue-green feathers in the center of the rump - this less noticeable on the females.

Other Names
Bushman's Clock

Size
45cm

Habitat
open woodlands, forests, orchards, parkland, partially timbered farmland, and suburbs and towns.

Food
large insects, lizards, snakes, amphibians, small mammals, birds Large prey is killed by swinging it against a branch or fence.

Breeding
hollow trees or holes in termite mounds on trees. Also earthen banks. Burrows may be up to two feet deep with entrance hole about 10cm diameter. 2-4 white eggs hatch after 25-29 day incubation.

Range
eastern Australia

distribution map showing range of Dacelo novaeguineae in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Coraciiformes
Family:Alcedinidae
Genus:Dacelo
Species:novaeguineae
Common Name:Laughing Kookaburra

Relatives in same Genus
  Blue-winged Kookaburra (D. leachii)