SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea)





Little Corella | Cacatua sanguinea photo
Little Corella photographed at Currumbin Sanctuary, Gold Coast, Australia.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Little Corella | Cacatua sanguinea photo
Little Corella

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Little Corella | Cacatua sanguinea photo
Little Corella

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Little Corella | Cacatua sanguinea photo
Flock of Little Corellas in Brisbane

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



LITTLE CORELLA FACTS

Description
The Little Corella is a small white cockatoo with small crest. It has some pink feathers around the throat and bill. It is similar in appearance to the Western Corella, but is smaller (and much smaller than the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo). It is a social bird and often seen in large flocks, sometimes with other species such as Galahs.

Other Names
Short-billed Cockatoo

Size
35 - 40cm (about same size as Galah)

Habitat
Open countryside near water (creeks, dams).

Food
fruit, seeds, nuts, berries, plant shoots and roots, grubs.

Breeding
nests in hollow tree. Lays three to four white eggs

Range
The Little Corella is found in inland and northern parts of Australia. There are also populations on parts of the east coast of Queensland and New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Cacatua
Species:sanguinea
Common Name:Little Corella

Relatives in same Genus
  Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (C. galerita)
  Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (C. leadbeateri)
  Western Corella (C. pastinator)
  Galah (C. roseicapilla)
  Long-billed Corella (C. tenuirostris)