OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Little Lorikeet (Glossopsitta pusilla)





Little Lorikeet | Glossopsitta pusilla photo
Little Lorikeet (Glossopsitta pusilla) Kobble Creek, SE Queensland

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



LITTLE LORIKEET FACTS

Description
The Little Lorikeet is a small green lorikeet with black bill and red patch on forehead and throat.. The underside is yellow-green. Immatures are duller with less red on face and brown bill.

Other Names
Green Parakeet

Size
15-17cm

Habitat
forest, woodland, treed areas along watercourses and roads

Food
mainly flowers, nectar and fruit.

Breeding
nests in tree hollow. Lays 4-5 white oval eggs.

Range
coastal east Australia from Cape York in Queensland down east coast and round to South Australia. Uncommon in southern Victoria.

distribution map showing range of Glossopsitta pusilla in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Glossopsitta
Species:pusilla
Common Name:Little Lorikeet

Relatives in same Genus
  Musk Lorikeet (G. concinna)
  Purple-crowned Lorikeet (G. porphyrocephala)