SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris)





Long-billed Corella | Cacatua tenuirostris photo
Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris) in Sydney, Australia.

Image by Eoin Murphy - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Long-billed Corella | Cacatua tenuirostris photo
Long-billed Corella, Sydney, Australia.

Image by Eoin Murphy - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Long-billed Corella | Cacatua tenuirostris photo
Long-billed Corella in Sydney, Australia.

Image by Greg Schechter - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



LONG-BILLED CORELLA FACTS

Description
The Long-billed Corella is a white cockatoo with long whitish bill. It has orange-red markings across forehead and across the throat. It has a small crest that is usually folded flat. There is a faint yellowish tinge on the undersides of the wings and tail. The eye ring is pale grey-blue.

Other Names
Slender-billed Cockatoo

Size
36-41cm. The Long-billed Corella is larger than the Little Corella

Habitat
open forests and woodlands, grasslands, farm crops

Food
grass seeds, corms, roots, insects, grubs.

Breeding
nests in hollow of large tree. 1- 4 white eggs

Range
south-eastern South Australia through western Victoria to southern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Cacatua
Species:tenuirostris
Common Name:Long-billed Corella

Relatives in same Genus
  Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (C. galerita)
  Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (C. leadbeateri)
  Western Corella (C. pastinator)
  Galah (C. roseicapilla)
  Little Corella (C. sanguinea)