SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Magpie Lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)





Magpie Lark | Grallina cyanoleuca photo
The male Magpie Lark has a horizontal eye stripe

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Magpie Lark | Grallina cyanoleuca photo
The female Magpie Lark has a white face and throat

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Magpie Lark | Grallina cyanoleuca photo
Male Magpie Lark.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Magpie Lark | Grallina cyanoleuca photo
Male feeding young. The immature has white throat, and also has eye bar similar to the male.

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



MAGPIE LARK FACTS

Description
The Magpie Lark is a common black and white bird. The male, female and immature have distinct markings. The male has black chest right up to his beak, with horizontal black stripe from beak through eye to back of head. The female has white throat with black bar through eye down to chest. The immature has white throat, and also has eye bar similar to the male.

Other Names
Mudlark, Peewee

Size
28 cm

Habitat
woodland near water, common in urban areas.

Food
insects, small reptiles, larvae

Breeding
bowl shaped nest made of mud, bound with grass, hair and feathers. 3-5 eggs



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Monarchidae
Genus:Grallina
Species:cyanoleuca
Common Name:Magpie Lark