SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)





Masked Booby | Sula dactylatra photo
pair of masked boobies in the Galapagos

Image by Roy & Danielle - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Masked Booby | Sula dactylatra photo
Masked Boobies.

Image by chany crystal - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Masked Booby | Sula dactylatra photo
Masked Booby eggs.

Image by Mike Weston - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MASKED BOOBY FACTS

Description
The Masked Booby is a large white gannet with dark brown flight feathers and brown tail. The bill is bright yellow in male and greenish yellow in female. The feet are blue-grey.

Other Names
Blue-faced Booby, Masked Gannet

Size
74 - 86cm

Habitat
Oceans. Roosts on coral cays

Food
dives for fish at sea

Breeding
Nest is scrape in sand on ground on islands. Lays 2-3 blue-white eggs.

Range
Tropical Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. Found offshore in ocean from Queensland to West Australia. Seen on the Great Barrier Reef. Breeds on tropical islands off Queensland and Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Procellariiformes
Family:Sulidae
Genus:Sula
Species:dactylatra
Common Name:Masked Booby

Relatives in same Genus
  Brown Booby (S. leucogaster)
  Red-footed Booby (S. sula)