SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Masked Plover (Vanellus miles)





Masked Plover | Vanellus miles photo
Masked Plover photographed on suburban footpath, Brisbane. It is quite common in the suburbs, often heard calling at night.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



MASKED PLOVER FACTS

Description
The Masked Plover is white below, with brown wings and back and a black crown. It has yellow wattle son face, and have a thorny spur from the joint of each wing

Other Names
Masked Lapwing

Size
36cm

Habitat
marshes, mudflats, beaches, grasslands, urban areas

Food
insects, larvae, earthworms

Breeding
Nest is a scrape in the ground in open area. Lays 3-5 eggs. The young birds are covered in down and can leave the nest a few hours after hatching.

Range
common throughout northern, central and eastern Australia

distribution map showing range of Vanellus miles in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Charadriidae
Genus:Vanellus
Species:miles
Common Name:Masked Plover

Relatives in same Genus
  Banded Lapwing (V. tricolor)