SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Metallic Pigeon (Columba vitiensis)





Metallic Pigeon | Columba vitiensis photo
Metallic Pigeon

Image by markaharper1 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



METALLIC PIGEON FACTS

Description
A subspecies of Columba vitiensis used to be found on Lord Howe Island but became extinct there in the 1850s.The adult bird is has an iridescent purple head, dark greyish back, tail and wings, white or pale grey throat patch. Males and females are similar in appearance. Juveniles are duller than adult birds.



Other Names
White-throated Pigeon

Size
37 cm

Habitat
forest

Food
fruits, seeds

Breeding
The nest is a flimsy structure made from twigs placed in a tree.

Range
The Metallic Pigeon is found on Indonesia, the Philippines, New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Fiji, New Caledonia, Samoa and other south west Pacific islands. The species used to be found on Lord Howe Island, Australia but is now extinct there.

distribution map showing range of Columba vitiensis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Columba
Species:vitiensis
Common Name:Metallic Pigeon

Relatives in same Genus
  White-headed Pigeon (C. leucomela)
  Domestic Pigeon (C. livia)