SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Musk Lorikeet (Glossopsitta concinna)





Musk Lorikeet | Glossopsitta concinna photo
Musk Lorikeet - Jurong Bird Park, Singapore

Image by Doug Janson - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MUSK LORIKEET FACTS

Description
The Musk Lorikeet is a medium-sized green lorikeet with a yellow patch at the side of the breast under the wing. It has a bright red forehead and red patch on side of face from eye to ear. The top of the head is pale blue. The bill is black tipped with red. Females have less blue than males. Immatures have brown bill and orange face markings. Flight is very fast and direct.

Other Names
Green Leek, Musk Lory, Red-eared Lorikeet

Size
20-23cm

Habitat
open, dry forest and woodlands, usually found in the canopy. Also suburban parks and street trees.

Food
Lorikeets have a special brush-tipped tongue for feeding on pollen and nectar. Also eats fruits and insects.

Breeding
nest in hollows of eucalypt trees, often near watercourses. Lays 2 white eggs on a base of wood dust.

Range
endemic to south-eastern Australia - eastern New South Wales, Victoria and south-east of South Australia.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Glossopsitta
Species:concinna
Common Name:Musk Lorikeet

Relatives in same Genus
  Purple-crowned Lorikeet (G. porphyrocephala)
  Little Lorikeet (G. pusilla)