SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Orange-footed Scrub Fowl (Megapodius reinwardt)





Orange-footed Scrub Fowl | Megapodius reinwardt photo
Orange-footed Scrubfowl, Daintree

Image by Andrea Arbogast - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Orange-footed Scrub Fowl is a large fowl with a small head. It has a short crest and bare patch of yellow skin round the eye. The legs and feet are orange.

Other Names
Jungle-fowl, Scrub-hen

Size
45cm

Habitat
rainforest, scrub, sometimes mangroves

Food
insects, soil invertebrates, seeds, fruit

Breeding
The Orange-footed Scrub Fowl builds a large mound of earth and plant matter that can measure several metres in diameter and over a metre high. Yellowish white or pale pink eggs are laid in the mound individually.

Range
coastal northern Australia from central Queensland coast to the Kimberleys in Western Australia

distribution map showing range of Megapodius reinwardt in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Galliformes
Family:Megapodiidae
Genus:Megapodius
Species:reinwardt
Common Name:Orange-footed Scrub Fowl