SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Pacific Heron (Ardea pacifica)





Pacific Heron | Ardea pacifica photo
White-necked Heron (also known as the Pacific Heron) in Edithvale Wetland, Melbourne, Australia

Image by Wayne Butterworth - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Pacific Heron | Ardea pacifica photo
Pacific Heron, Edithvale Wetland, Melbourne, Australia

Image by Wayne Butterworth - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Pacific Heron | Ardea pacifica photo
Pacific Heron in flight, Edithvale Wetland, Melbourne, Australia

Image by Wayne Butterworth - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



PACIFIC HERON FACTS

Description
The Pacific Heron has a white head and neck and dark grey body and wings, with black bill and black legs. No other Australian heron has these colours. The breeding plumage has maroon coloured plumes on the back and wings. Immatures are buff white colour.. It has white patches on leading edge of the wings that are visible in flight.

Other Names
White-necked Heron, White-necked Crane

Size
75 - 105cm

Habitat
shallow freshwater, wet grassland.

Food
fish, frogs, insects

Breeding
builds nest of sticks in tree about 6-18 m above ground. Lays 3-4 blue-green eggs.

Range
found throughout most of Australia where there is suitable habitat. Uncommon in Tasmania

distribution map showing range of Ardea pacifica in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Ardea
Species:pacifica
Common Name:Pacific Heron

Relatives in same Genus
  Great Egret (A. alba)
  Cattle Egret (A. ibis)
  Intermediate Egret (A. intermedia)
  Pied Heron (A. picata)
  Great-billed Heron (A. sumatrana)