SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Peaceful Dove (Geopelia striata)





Peaceful Dove | Geopelia striata photo
Peaceful Dove

Image by bushie, Wedderburn, Australia - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Peaceful Dove | Geopelia striata photo
Peaceful Dove

Image by Stephen Barnett - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



PEACEFUL DOVE FACTS

Description
The Peaceful Dove is a small dove with a long tail. The body is brown-grey, with dark barring. The head and lower throat is paler grey, with dark scallops. The throat is white and lower body pinkish. The feet are a deep pink.

Other Names
Doodle-Doo, Placid Dove, Zebra Dove, Barred Dove.

Size
20 - 24cm

Habitat
dry woodland with a grassy understorey and the edges of rainforest

Food
small seeds of grasses and sedges, small insects

Breeding
Builds a small, flimsy platform of twigs and grass in tree or shrub. Sometimes nests in garden and street trees.

Range
north west, north and eastern mainland. Also found in south east parts of Asia,

distribution map showing range of Geopelia striata in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Geopelia
Species:striata
Common Name:Peaceful Dove

Relatives in same Genus
  Diamond Dove (G. cuneata)
  Bar-shouldered Dove (G. humeralis)