SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Powerful Owl (Ninox strenua)





Powerful Owl | Ninox strenua photo
Powerful Owl (Ninox strenua) Mt Coot-tha, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Powerful Owl | Ninox strenua photo
Powerful Owl in Lane Cove National Park, Sydney, Australia. It has a kill in its talons.

Image by Moonlight0551 from Australia - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



POWERFUL OWL FACTS

Description
The Powerful Owl is a large owl with yellow eyes. It is dark brown above mottled and barred whitish. It is white below with grey-brown v-shaped markings. The feet are yellowish. Immatures are paler with heavier white barring and white face with darker eye patches.

Other Names
Eagle Owl

Size
60 66cm

Habitat
dense mountain gullies, coastal forests and woodlands, pine plantations

Food
tree-dwelling mammals such as the Common Ringtail Possum and the Greater Glider, birds, rabbits and small ground-dwelling marsupials

Breeding
which is usually a vertical hollow in a large old tree

Range
eastern and south-eastern Australia from south-eastern Queensland to Victoria. Mainly within 200km of coast.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Strigiformes
Family:Strigidae
Genus:Ninox
Species:strenua
Common Name:Powerful Owl

Relatives in same Genus
  Barking Owl (N. connivens)
  Boobook Owl (N. novaeseelandiae)
  Rufous Owl (N. rufa)
  Brown Hawk-Owl (N. scutulata)