SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Princess Parrot (Polytelis alexandrae)





Princess Parrot | Polytelis alexandrae photo
Princess Parrot (Polytelis alexandrae) in Warsaw Zoo

Image by Crusier - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Princess Parrot | Polytelis alexandrae photo
Princess Parrot at the Buffalo Zoo

Image by Davepape - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



PRINCESS PARROT FACTS

Description
The Princess Parrot is a beautiful slender parrot with soft delicate colours. It is mainly olive green with pale blue on top of head, pink throat, lime green shoulders, pale blue rump. The female is duller with shorter tail.

Other Names
Princess Alexandra Parrot

Size
male 46cm, female 34cm

Habitat
treed areas along dry creeks, mulga, spinifex grass

Food
seeds of grasses and other herbs.

Breeding
nests in hollow of tree such as eucalypt or casuarina. Lays 4-6 glossy white eggs.

Range
interior central and western Australia

distribution map showing range of Polytelis alexandrae in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License


Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "lower risk/near threatened".

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Polytelis
Species:alexandrae
Common Name:Princess Parrot

Relatives in same Genus
  Regent Parrot (P. anthopeplus)
  Superb Parrot (P. swainsonii)