SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Purple-crowned Lorikeet (Glossopsitta porphyrocephala)





Purple-crowned Lorikeet | Glossopsitta porphyrocephala photo
Purple-crowned Lorikeet

Image by Ruth Ellison - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Purple-crowned Lorikeet is a small pale-green lorikeet with blue-breast, reddish yellow on forehead and side of face and dark purple crown. The bill is black. Immatures have no purple on crown

Other Names
Blue-crowned Lorikeet Zit Parrot

Size
15-17cm

Habitat
open, dry forest and woodlands, usually found in the canopy. Also suburban parks and street trees.

Food
mainly flowers, nectar and fruit.

Breeding
nest in hollows of eucalypt trees, often near watercourses. Lays 3-4 white eggs on a base of wood dust. Several pairs may nest in same large tree (e.g. large river red gum).

Range
Southern Australia including much of Victoria, and southern parts of South Australia and Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Glossopsitta
Species:porphyrocephala
Common Name:Purple-crowned Lorikeet

Relatives in same Genus
  Musk Lorikeet (G. concinna)
  Little Lorikeet (G. pusilla)