SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Red Wattlebird (Anthochaera carunculata)





Red Wattlebird | Anthochaera carunculata photo
Red Wattlebird

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



RED WATTLEBIRD FACTS

Description
The Red Wattlebird is a large greyish-brown honeyeater with reddish-brown eye. It has a red wattle on each side of the neck. It has white streaks on the chest and belly. The long tail has a white tip. Young Red Wattlebirds are plainer with less prominent wattles and have brown eyes.

Other Names
Barkingbird, Gillbird

Size
35cm

Habitat
forests, woodlands and gardens

Food
nectar, berries and insects.

Breeding
The nest is a saucer of sticks and leaves lined with bark and hair. It is built 2-16m above ground, usually in the fork of shrub branch. Lays 2-3 pale pink eggs spotted with brown.

Range
from South-East Queensland through New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Meliphagidae
Genus:Anthochaera
Species:carunculata
Common Name:Red Wattlebird

Relatives in same Genus
  Little Wattlebird (A. chrysoptera)
  Western Wattlebird (A. lunulata)
  Yellow Wattlebird (A. paradoxa)