SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Red-capped Parrot (Purpureicephalus spurius)





Red-capped Parrot | Purpureicephalus spurius photo
Red-capped Parrot

Image by Bradford Jones - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



RED-CAPPED PARROT FACTS

Description
The male Red-capped Parrot is dark green with red cap on head, lime green cheeks and rump, pale purple chest, with red under the tail. The female is duller with greyish mauve underside, and may have some green on crown. Immatures are similar to female with green crown and may have some red on forehead

Other Names
Red-capped Parakeet, King Parrot

Size
35-37cm

Habitat
Eucalypt forest and woodlands, farmland with stands of trees, treed parks and gardens.

Food
The long bill is adapted to removing seeds from capsules of Eucalypts especially the Marri (E. calophylla). Also eats seeds of other eucalypts, casuarinas, grevilleas, hakeas and grasses.

Breeding
Nests in hollow of eucalypt tree high above the ground. Lays 4-6 white eggs.

Range
southern parts of Western Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Purpureicephalus
Species:spurius
Common Name:Red-capped Parrot