SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Red-capped Robin (Petroica goodenovii)





Red-capped Robin | Petroica goodenovii photo
A male Red-capped Robin in Canberra, Australia.

Image by Duncan McCaskill - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Red-capped Robin | Petroica goodenovii photo
A male Red-capped Robin at Mulligans Flat Nature Reserve, Canberra, Australia.

Image by Duncan McCaskill - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Red-capped Robin | Petroica goodenovii photo
Red-capped Robin (Petroica goodenovii) female Currawinya NP, SW Queensland, Australia

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



RED-CAPPED ROBIN FACTS

Description
The Red-capped Robin has black back and black head with red cap on top. The breast is red and rest of underside is white. The female is greyish brown above with dull red cap and whitish underneath.. Young are similar to females but have white streaks on back and mottled brown on their breast.

Other Names
Redhead

Size
12cm

Habitat
inland woodland and scrubland with trees and shrubs. Also found on farmland where there is some tree cover.

Food
insects, spiders and other small invertebrates

Breeding
the nest is a cup made of grass, bark and lichen, bound with spider web. It is build in a tree fork. Lays 2-4 pale greenish blue eggs heavily marked with brownish-purple spots.

Range
found across much of Australia west of the Great Dividing range, except for tropical north and Tasmania.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Petroicidae
Genus:Petroica
Species:goodenovii
Common Name:Red-capped Robin

Relatives in same Genus
  Scarlet Robin (P. boodang)
  Flame Robin (P. phoenicea)
  Pink Robin (P. rodinogaster)
  Rose Robin (P. rosea)