SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Rose Robin (Petroica rosea)





Rose Robin | Petroica rosea photo
Rose Robin (Petroica rosea) Flinders Peak, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Rose Robin | Petroica rosea photo
Rose Robin (Petroica rosea) Female, Kobble Creek, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



ROSE ROBIN FACTS

Description
The Rose Robin is dark grey above with rose-pink breast. The underside is white. Females are greyish-brown above and whitish underneath. with small white patch above the bill. Young are similar to females but have white streaks on back and mottled brown on their breast.

Other Names
Rose-breasted Robin

Size
12cm

Habitat
wet forest and rainforest

Food
insects and other small invertebrates

Breeding
the nest is a cup made of moss and bark, camouflaged with lichen, lined with down. It is build in a tree fork or outer branch. Lays 2-3 pale green or blue-grey eggs marked with brownish-purple spots.

Range
Along the coast and Great Dividing Range from central Queensland through New South Wales, and south into Victoria



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Petroicidae
Genus:Petroica
Species:rosea
Common Name:Rose Robin

Relatives in same Genus
  Scarlet Robin (P. boodang)
  Red-capped Robin (P. goodenovii)
  Flame Robin (P. phoenicea)
  Pink Robin (P. rodinogaster)