SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Scarlet Honeyeater (Myzomela sanguinolenta)





Scarlet Honeyeater | Myzomela sanguinolenta photo
Scarlet Honeyeater in Bottlebrush.

Image by Jsk - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Scarlet Honeyeater | Myzomela sanguinolenta photo
Male Scarlet Honeyeater. This unfortunate fellow was found dead in a garage.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



SCARLET HONEYEATER FACTS

Description
The male Scarlet Honeyeater has scarlet head throat, with red down the back to the rump. The underparts are whitish. The wings and tail are dark almost black. The female is brown above and paler brown underneath with slight red tinge on chin. The bill is fairly long and curved.

Other Names
Crimson Honeyeater

Size
11cm

Habitat
rainforest, eucalypt forest, woodland, heath, coastal scrub, parks and gardens

Food
pollen and nectar, also some insects

Breeding
nest is small cup of fine bark bound with spiders web suspended from high twig up 10m above ground. Lays 2-3 whitish eggs spotted with brown and pale mauve.

Range
coastal eastern Australia and coastal islands from Cape York to Victoria. Less common south of Sydney

Notes
The male differs from the Red-headed honeyeater in having red on the back.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Meliphagidae
Genus:Myzomela
Species:sanguinolenta
Common Name:Scarlet Honeyeater

Relatives in same Genus
  Red-headed Honeyeater (M. erythrocephala)
  Dusky Honeyeater (M. obscura)