SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Scarlet-chested Parrot (Neophema splendida)





Scarlet-chested Parrot | Neophema splendida photo
Neophema splendida, Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden

Image by Ltshears - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Scarlet-chested Parrot | Neophema splendida photo
An immature male Scarlet-chested Parrot at Gluepot Reserve, South Australia, Australia

Image by David Cook Wildlife Photography from Wamboin, NSW, Australia - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Scarlet-chested Parrot | Neophema splendida photo
Female Scarlet-chested Parrot Neophema splendida at Cincinnati Zoo

Image by Ltshears - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The male Scarlet-chested Parrot is green above with bright blue head and bright scarlet chest with yellow underside. The female is green above and yellow underneath, with blue face and blue wings. (The female looks very similar to female Turquoise parrot but has more blue on the face). Immatures are like female but duller.

Other Names
Splendid Parrot, Splendid Grass Parrot

Size
18 - 21cm

Habitat
open eucalypt woodland, mallee, mulga scrub, spinifex and saltbush heaths with some taller shrubs and trees

Food
seeds, fruits, flowers

Breeding
nests in hollow in mallee or mulga, from quite low to 8m above ground. Lays 3 - 5 white oval eggs.

Range
inland southern parts of Western Australia and South Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Neophema
Species:splendida
Common Name:Scarlet-chested Parrot

Relatives in same Genus
  Orange-bellied Parrot (N. chrysogaster)
  Blue-winged Parrot (N. chrysostoma)
  Elegant Parrot (N. elegans)
  Rock Parrot (N. petrophila)
  Turquoise Parrot (N. pulchella)