SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Short-billed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus latirostris)





Short-billed Black Cockatoo | Calyptorhynchus latirostris photo
photo taken in Beeliar regional park near Bibra Lake, Western Australia

Image by Gnangarra - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Short-billed Black Cockatoo is a large black cockatoo with round white marking on ear. The tail has white panels. Male birds have pink eye ring and females have grey eye ring. This cockatoo is smaller than the Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo. It is similar to the Long-billed Black Cockatoo but has shorter beak.

Other Names
White-tailed Black Cockatoo, Carnaby's Cockatoo

Size
53-58cm

Habitat
woodlands, scrub, pine plantations, grain fields.

Food
flowers and seeds of plants such as banksias, grevilleas, hakeas and dryandras. Also feds on orchards where it causes damage.

Breeding
nests in tree hollow high above the ground. Lays 1 - 2 white oval eggs. The male feed the female at her nest during the incubation period.

Range
endemic to southwest Western Australia

Notes
Populations have declined by over 50% since 1960, and that they no longer breed in up to a third of their former breeding sites in the wheatbelt of WA.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "endangered".

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Calyptorhynchus
Species:latirostris
Common Name:Short-billed Black Cockatoo

Relatives in same Genus
  Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (C. banksii)
  Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (C. baudinii)
  Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (C. funereus)
  Glossy Black-Cockatoo (C. lathami)